Norm Fleury All-American and Archie/Evelyn Larochelle Awards

image8

History

The National Duckpin Youth Association recognizes high average bowlers each season with awards in Norm Fleury All-American Teams, Archie Larochelle, and Evelyn Larochelle categories.  


The five bowlers in each age division, boy and girl, with the highest fall/winter league averages are named to the NDYA Norm Fleury All-American Teams.  


The highest average bowler in each division, boy and girl, wins the Archie Larochelle Award, and the highest average boy and girl bowler in the entire NDYA program receives the Evelyn Larochelle Award. Each bowler is presented a plaque in honor of his/her accomplishment.

Normand E. Fleury

Norm Fleury was an ambassador for adult and youth bowling, but his true love was youth bowling.  He was elected President of the National Duckpin Youth Association in 1986 and he remained in that leadership position until his death in 2001.  He served as the National Tournament Director for many years and was the impetus for numerous changes in the tournament over the years.  In Rhode Island, he expanded the youth program immensely.  Norm was inducted into the National Duckpin Bowling Congress Hall of Fame for Meritorious Service in 1999.  NDBC President at the time, Al Zoraian wrote the following of Norm in his nomination letter:  "Everyone says youth is the future of our sport.  As long as Norm Fleury continues to be involved in the Youth Association the future remains right."


Evelyn & Archie Larochelle

Evelyn Foreman-Larochelle helped organize the Duckpin Bowling Proprietors of America, Inc. and was the chairperson of the committee that organized the National Duckpin Youth Association in 1973 and was its director until 1981, when she moved to Connecticut to be with her new husband, Archie Larochelle, the owner of Glastonbury Bowl.  Upon leaving the Baltimore-Washington area, Evelyn was made a lifetime advisor to the NDYA.  Evelyn was inducted into the National Duckpin Bowling Congress Hall of Fame for Meritorious Service in 1989.  




2018-19 Award Winners

Pee Wee Girls (ages 6 & under)

1.  Kristianna Watson, AMF Southwest, MD - 91*

2.  Alana Opsahl, AMF Southwest, MD - 81

3.  Isabella Ratajczak - AMF Dundalk, MD - 75

4.  Skylar Blob, AMF Southwest, MD - 74

5.  Lacey Bento, Dudek Lanes, RI - 73


Prep Girls (ages 7-9)

1.  Alylah Kehring, AMF Dundalk, MD - 101*

2.  Zoe Oats, AMF Southwest, MD - 100

3.  Savannah Wirt, AMF Southwest, MD - 90

3.  Kendra Watson, AMF Southwest, MD - 90

3.  Amaya Perera, Walkersville, MD - 90


Bantam Girls (ages 10-12)

1.  Emily Hamp, BWIYTL, MD - 114 *

2.  Lauryn Covelly, BWIYTL, MD - 108

3.  Dakota Lafevre, Dudek Lanes, RI - 106

4.  Samantha Wirt, AMF Southwest, MD - 104

5.  Ashleigh Fluker, AMF Southwest, MD - 102


Junior Girls (ages 13-15)

1.  Amanda Klingelhofer, AMF Dundalk, MD - 117*

2.  Kaci Weinle, AMF Dundalk, MD - 115

3.  Maya Fogle, Walkersville, MD - 111

4.  Halie Brown, Glen Burnie, MD - 108

5.  Jenny Swain, Walkersville, MD - 107

5.  Leah Carey, Walkersville, MD - 107


Major Girls (ages 16-21)

1.  Lasia Washington, AMF Southwest, MD - 131 */**

2.  Britney Burke, BWIYTL, MD - 129

3.  Alexis Harpin, Town Hall Lanes, RI - 126

4.  Amanda Dove, AMF Dundalk, MD - 125

5.  Morgan Crouse, AMF Dundalk, MD 124


Pee Wee Boys (ages 6 & under)

1.  Aden Hossein, AMF Dundalk, MD - 77*

2.  Henry Zelinski, AMF Dundalk, MD - 72

2.  Cody Morin, Town Hall Lanes, RI - 72

2.  Jonathan Kehring, AMF Dundalk, MD - 72

5.  Dean Huber, Parkville, MD - 71


Prep Boys (ages 7-9)

1.  Logan Miller, AMF Southwest, MD - 114*

2.  Briel Washington, AMF Southwest, MD - 109

3.  Kenny Schline, AMF Southwest, MD - 104

4.  Liam Talley, Glen Burnie Bowl, MD - 102

5.  Gavin Nonemaker, Greenmount Bowl, MD - 100


Bantam Boys (ages 10-12)

1 . Brandon Simonelli, Town Hall Lanes, RI - 112*

2.  Dominic Carrigan, AMF Dundalk, MD - 108

3.  Cole Fales, Turner's Southside, MD - 105

4.  William Adoian, Meadowbrook Bowl, RI - 104

5.  Michael Gangi, Glen Burnie Bowl, MD - 99

5.  Zachary Lawrence, Wickford Lanes, RI - 99


Junior Boys (ages 13-15)

1.  Colby DeAntoniis, BWIYTL, MD - 140 */**

2.  Ray Daugherty, Mt. Airy Lanes, MD - 131

3.  David Newman, Jr., Glen Burnie Bowl - 118

3.  Benjamin Reyes, Town Hall Lanes, RI - 118

5.  Seth Green, AMF Southwest, MD - 117

5.  Avery Rich, Walkersville, MD - 117


Major Boys (ages 16-21)

1. Andrew Buckingham, AMF Dundalk, MD - 135 *

2.  Nicholas Lloyd, BWIYTL, MD - 134

2.  Jonathan Green, BWIYTL, MD - 134

4.  Zander Beddow, Walkersville, MD - 133

5.  Kyle Bull, BWIYTL, MD - 131


**Evelyn Larochelle Awards winners

 *Archie Larochelle Awards winners

image9
Files coming soon.