Norm Fleury All-American and Archie/Evelyn Larochelle Awards

History

The National Duckpin Youth Association recognizes high average bowlers each season with awards in Norm Fleury All-American Teams, Archie Larochelle, and Evelyn Larochelle categories.  


The five bowlers in each age division, boy and girl, with the highest fall/winter league averages are named to the NDYA Norm Fleury All-American Teams.  


The highest average bowler in each division, boy and girl, wins the Archie Larochelle Award, and the highest average boy and girl bowler in the entire NDYA program receives the Evelyn Larochelle Award. Each bowler is presented a plaque in honor of his/her accomplishment.

Normand E. Fleury

Norm Fleury was an ambassador for adult and youth bowling, but his true love was youth bowling.  He was elected President of the National Duckpin Youth Association in 1986 and he remained in that leadership position until his death in 2001.  He served as the National Tournament Director for many years and was the impetus for numerous changes in the tournament over the years.  In Rhode Island, he expanded the youth program immensely.  Norm was inducted into the National Duckpin Bowling Congress Hall of Fame for Meritorious Service in 1999.  NDBC President at the time, Al Zoraian wrote the following of Norm in his nomination letter:  "Everyone says youth is the future of our sport.  As long as Norm Fleury continues to be involved in the Youth Association the future remains right."


Evelyn Larochelle

Evelyn Foreman-Larochelle helped organize the Duckpin Bowling Proprietors of America, Inc. and was the chairperson of the committee that organized the National Duckpin Youth Association in 1973 and was its director until 1981, when she moved to Connecticut to be with her new husband, Archie Larochelle, the owner of Glastonbury Bowl.  Upon leaving the Baltimore-Washington area, Evelyn was made a lifetime advisor to the NDYA.  Evelyn was inducted into the National Duckpin Bowling Congress Hall of Fame for Meritorious Service in 1989.  

Archie Larochelle

Archie Larochelle was...



2016-17 Award Winners

Pee Wee Girls (ages 6 & under)

1. Alexis Bahr, AMF Southwest, MD - 86*

2. Zoe Oats, AMD Southwest, MD - 83

3. Kendra Watson, AMF Southwest, MD - 79

4. Piper Welsh, AMF Dundalk, MD - 76

5. Paiton Gordon, Southside Bowl, MD - 75


Prep Girls (ages 7-9)

1. Jozie Jett, AMF Southwest, MD - 91*

2. Lucy Abruzzo, AMF Southwest, MD - 89

2. Chelsea Miller, AMF Southwest, MD - 89

4.Delaney Rogers, Stoneleigh Lanes, MD - 88

5.Patience Valentine, Southside Bowl, MD - 87


Bantam Girls (ages 10-12)

1. Maya Fogle, Walkersville Lanes, MD - 103*

2. Madalyn Woodward, Southside Bowl, MD - 102

2. Leah Carey, Walkersville Lanes, MD - 102

4. Jaiden Ramirez-Donovan, Mac’s Bowl, R.I. - 99

5. Kaci Weinle, AMF Dundalk, MD - 98

5.Paris Randall, Dual Lanes, MD - 98


Junior Girls (ages 13-15)

1. Britney Burke, BWIYTL, MD -  121*

2. Sarah Klingelhofer, AMF Dundalk, MD - 120

3. Morgan Crouse, AMF Dundalk, MD - 119

4. Abbey Schline, BWIYTL, MD - 117

4. Gabby Baker, Stoneleigh Lanes, MD - 117


Major Girls (ages 16-21)

1. Alexis Harpin, Town Hall Lanes, R.I. - 129**

2. Rebecca Dove, AMF Dundalk, MD - 125

2. Lasia Washington, AMF Southwest, MD - 125

4. Kristen Cochefski, CT Travel League - 121

4. Megan Standbach, Stoneleigh Lanes, MD - 121


Pee Wee Boys (ages 6 & under)

1. Logan Miller, AMF Southwest, MD - 99*

1. Briel Washington, AMF Southwest, MD - 99*

3. Isaiah Young, AMF Southwest, MD - 87

4. Isaac Bahr, AMF Southwest, MD - 80

4. Josh Schneider, AMF Southwest, MD - 80


Prep Boys (ages 7-9)

1. Brandon Simonelli, Town Hall Lanes, RI - 101*

2. Jacob Osborn, AMF Southwest, MD - 100

3. Evan Eisenhardt, AMF Southwest, MD - 92

4. Kyle Morgan, AMF Dundalk, MD - 91

5. Kollin Sims, Southside Bowl, MD - 89


Bantam Boys (ages 10-12)

1 . Benjamin Reyes, Town Hall Lanes, R.I. - 112*

2. Zach Gaegler, Greenmount Bowl, MD - 110

3. Stephen Faccenda, Town Hall Lanes, R.I. - 107

4. Brandon Cook, AMF Southwest, MD - 105

5. Hunter Miller, Southside Bowl, MD - 102


Junior Boys (ages 13-15)

1. Colby DeAntoniis, AMF Southwest, MD - 135*

2. Zander Beddow, BWIYTL, MD - 129 

3. Kyle Bull, BWIYTL, MD - 125

4. Zachary Simonelli, Town Hall Lanes, R.I. - 124

5. Andrew Buckingham, AMF Dundalk, MD - 123

5. Ray Daugherty, BWIYTL, MD - 123


Major Boys (ages 16-21)

1. Matt Buckingham, AMF Dundalk, MD - 142**

2. Jeffrey Wetzel, Dual Lanes, MD - 140

3. Jack Neiswanger, CT Travel League - 132

4. Drew Gensicki, CT Travel League - 130

5. Steven Slough, BWIYTL, MD - 125


**Evelyn Larochelle Awards winners

 *Archie Larochelle Awards winners